Skip to content
PlymouthCountsPlymouth, in numbers.Local help →

Plymouth · England

Plymouth, in numbers.

Plymouth’s renewed Armada Way is open, while neighbouring sites are being assembled for future housing. The completed public space should not be confused with the much larger city-centre housing ambition.

Plymouth council area. Every figure carries its own date.

The short version

People living in the area

271,361

Mid-2025 · Plymouth

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Average home price

£223,000

July 2026 · Plymouth

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £223,161.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£1,004

August 2026 · Plymouth

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

How the area has changed

Plymouth had 23,584 more residents in 2025 than in 1996 (9.5% more). That is a change in the whole council area, not just the city centre.

Population over time

1996 to 2025

Plymouth · people

237.2k255.8k274.4k19962025
Data table and workings

All ages, both sexes, usual residents. Source series rebased to the 2021/2022 censuses; latest revisions replace older estimates.

These estimates cover the whole authority, including any surrounding towns and countryside.

Historical boundaries/revisions follow the source series; null years are not zero.

Population over time — Plymouth
Periodpeople
1996247,777
1997246,041
1998242,895
1999241,977
2000241,721
2001240,954
2002242,550
2003243,390
2004244,037
2005247,516
2006249,178
2007251,237
2008252,488
2009253,116
2010254,227
2011256,589
2012257,886
2013259,549
2014261,980
2015263,088
2016264,440
2017265,294
2018265,689
2019265,041
2020264,830
2021264,768
2022267,574
2023270,641
2024271,904
2025271,361
Source →

Average monthly private rent over time

January 2015 to August 2026

Plymouth · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

£636£833£1kJanuary 2015August 2026
Data table and workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

The whole authority area, not just the named city settlement.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Average existing and new private rents; not a quote for a home currently advertised.

Average monthly private rent over time — Plymouth
Period£ per month
January 2015675
February 2015676
March 2015677
April 2015676
May 2015676
June 2015676
July 2015677
August 2015678
September 2015679
October 2015680
November 2015680
December 2015681
January 2016681
February 2016682
March 2016682
April 2016682
May 2016683
June 2016683
July 2016684
August 2016684
September 2016685
October 2016687
November 2016688
December 2016689
January 2017691
February 2017691
March 2017692
April 2017692
May 2017692
June 2017692
July 2017691
August 2017691
September 2017692
October 2017695
November 2017697
December 2017698
January 2018698
February 2018697
March 2018698
April 2018699
May 2018701
June 2018702
July 2018702
August 2018703
September 2018705
October 2018706
November 2018706
December 2018706
January 2019706
February 2019706
March 2019706
April 2019707
May 2019709
June 2019710
July 2019711
August 2019712
September 2019712
October 2019713
November 2019715
December 2019717
January 2020718
February 2020718
March 2020718
April 2020719
May 2020721
June 2020722
July 2020723
August 2020723
September 2020725
October 2020729
November 2020734
December 2020739
January 2021741
February 2021741
March 2021740
April 2021742
May 2021744
June 2021748
July 2021750
August 2021752
September 2021754
October 2021758
November 2021761
December 2021764
January 2022768
February 2022771
March 2022776
April 2022780
May 2022784
June 2022787
July 2022788
August 2022790
September 2022794
October 2022798
November 2022802
December 2022805
January 2023809
February 2023815
March 2023820
April 2023826
May 2023831
June 2023837
July 2023842
August 2023846
September 2023849
October 2023853
November 2023858
December 2023865
January 2024870
February 2024874
March 2024875
April 2024879
May 2024890
June 2024902
July 2024910
August 2024909
September 2024911
October 2024917
November 2024924
December 2024927
January 2025930
February 2025933
March 2025936
April 2025940
May 2025943
June 2025949
July 2025951
August 2025959
September 2025966
October 2025977
November 2025982
December 2025983
January 2026981
February 2026982
March 2026985
April 2026989
May 2026994
June 2026998
July 20261,001
August 20261,004
Source →

Average home price over time

January 1995 to July 2026

Plymouth · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

£16.4k£127.1k£237.9kJanuary 1995July 2026
Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

Average home price over time — Plymouth
Period£
January 199542,036
February 199540,946
March 199540,768
April 199540,415
May 199541,131
June 199541,302
July 199540,645
August 199540,265
September 199539,670
October 199540,129
November 199539,256
December 199539,022
January 199638,540
February 199638,644
March 199638,676
April 199638,517
May 199638,577
June 199638,994
July 199639,348
August 199639,791
September 199640,350
October 199640,478
November 199640,629
December 199640,309
January 199740,689
February 199740,841
March 199741,137
April 199741,162
May 199741,281
June 199741,408
July 199742,297
August 199742,682
September 199742,916
October 199742,896
November 199743,069
December 199743,101
January 199842,497
February 199842,839
March 199843,779
April 199844,116
May 199843,946
June 199843,228
July 199843,809
August 199843,993
September 199844,139
October 199844,059
November 199844,105
December 199844,053
January 199943,573
February 199943,415
March 199944,612
April 199945,520
May 199946,156
June 199945,905
July 199946,325
August 199946,742
September 199946,737
October 199947,018
November 199947,254
December 199947,601
January 200047,589
February 200048,221
March 200049,081
April 200050,375
May 200051,006
June 200052,034
July 200052,515
August 200052,701
September 200052,842
October 200052,854
November 200054,240
December 200055,113
January 200155,513
February 200155,861
March 200155,963
April 200157,265
May 200158,612
June 200160,117
July 200161,723
August 200162,559
September 200164,700
October 200166,027
November 200167,041
December 200166,796
January 200266,804
February 200266,293
March 200268,615
April 200270,407
May 200274,226
June 200275,760
July 200278,487
August 200281,077
September 200281,908
October 200284,033
November 200284,542
December 200286,489
January 200386,900
February 200387,816
March 200389,147
April 200390,580
May 200392,330
June 200393,165
July 200395,218
August 200398,330
September 200398,516
October 200398,838
November 200397,976
December 2003100,927
January 2004101,055
February 2004101,152
March 2004102,706
April 2004105,431
May 2004109,722
June 2004113,783
July 2004117,835
August 2004120,441
September 2004121,525
October 2004123,616
November 2004124,510
December 2004125,597
January 2005123,729
February 2005124,627
March 2005126,692
April 2005129,162
May 2005129,528
June 2005128,583
July 2005129,722
August 2005130,157
September 2005130,454
October 2005129,632
November 2005129,004
December 2005128,337
January 2006129,062
February 2006130,450
March 2006131,717
April 2006132,877
May 2006133,380
June 2006134,353
July 2006134,639
August 2006137,874
September 2006138,963
October 2006140,298
November 2006139,758
December 2006141,739
January 2007141,329
February 2007142,157
March 2007143,480
April 2007147,037
May 2007148,503
June 2007150,132
July 2007150,314
August 2007150,527
September 2007149,471
October 2007149,679
November 2007150,491
December 2007150,297
January 2008149,293
February 2008147,154
March 2008146,498
April 2008146,563
May 2008145,907
June 2008144,242
July 2008141,244
August 2008139,169
September 2008135,948
October 2008135,186
November 2008133,231
December 2008132,547
January 2009126,462
February 2009124,562
March 2009121,771
April 2009124,623
May 2009124,672
June 2009126,352
July 2009127,076
August 2009128,475
September 2009129,381
October 2009130,304
November 2009132,113
December 2009133,669
January 2010134,051
February 2010132,764
March 2010133,760
April 2010134,085
May 2010135,567
June 2010135,857
July 2010136,873
August 2010137,001
September 2010136,482
October 2010136,635
November 2010135,425
December 2010132,832
January 2011130,994
February 2011130,775
March 2011130,425
April 2011129,313
May 2011129,020
June 2011131,602
July 2011131,716
August 2011131,760
September 2011131,512
October 2011130,820
November 2011129,928
December 2011127,314
January 2012130,753
February 2012131,716
March 2012134,148
April 2012131,823
May 2012132,639
June 2012133,265
July 2012134,784
August 2012134,637
September 2012132,635
October 2012131,156
November 2012130,843
December 2012132,528
January 2013134,600
February 2013134,758
March 2013133,407
April 2013132,699
May 2013134,403
June 2013136,206
July 2013136,191
August 2013136,440
September 2013136,106
October 2013136,631
November 2013136,711
December 2013137,709
January 2014138,748
February 2014139,075
March 2014139,201
April 2014141,199
May 2014141,986
June 2014143,403
July 2014143,783
August 2014145,676
September 2014146,460
October 2014145,782
November 2014145,364
December 2014145,834
January 2015145,404
February 2015144,090
March 2015144,898
April 2015147,344
May 2015149,101
June 2015148,436
July 2015148,592
August 2015149,128
September 2015149,916
October 2015150,705
November 2015150,869
December 2015151,700
January 2016151,611
February 2016150,899
March 2016150,667
April 2016150,689
May 2016153,528
June 2016155,706
July 2016156,681
August 2016155,807
September 2016154,796
October 2016154,404
November 2016154,038
December 2016152,801
January 2017154,062
February 2017155,509
March 2017157,450
April 2017157,470
May 2017157,881
June 2017159,134
July 2017160,062
August 2017162,317
September 2017164,450
October 2017164,163
November 2017162,639
December 2017160,526
January 2018161,300
February 2018162,383
March 2018162,597
April 2018161,624
May 2018162,609
June 2018164,439
July 2018165,957
August 2018165,872
September 2018165,891
October 2018166,544
November 2018165,808
December 2018165,816
January 2019165,606
February 2019164,860
March 2019163,680
April 2019168,247
May 2019168,508
June 2019168,431
July 2019163,513
August 2019165,087
September 2019164,917
October 2019163,696
November 2019164,068
December 2019166,394
January 2020167,453
February 2020168,522
March 2020166,959
April 2020167,937
May 2020167,313
June 2020169,405
July 2020169,709
August 2020170,450
September 2020169,686
October 2020171,657
November 2020172,471
December 2020173,447
January 2021174,135
February 2021174,396
March 2021177,046
April 2021177,215
May 2021177,331
June 2021179,245
July 2021181,267
August 2021184,958
September 2021186,917
October 2021188,815
November 2021191,272
December 2021190,202
January 2022193,171
February 2022193,387
March 2022195,789
April 2022197,060
May 2022202,534
June 2022205,202
July 2022207,877
August 2022209,224
September 2022211,219
October 2022211,251
November 2022210,188
December 2022212,433
January 2023210,550
February 2023207,482
March 2023204,350
April 2023206,038
May 2023205,748
June 2023204,471
July 2023205,570
August 2023206,461
September 2023206,264
October 2023204,053
November 2023204,407
December 2023204,369
January 2024204,051
February 2024203,573
March 2024203,236
April 2024204,501
May 2024204,055
June 2024205,987
July 2024206,051
August 2024206,982
September 2024210,449
October 2024212,934
November 2024213,190
December 2024211,243
January 2025208,491
February 2025210,642
March 2025211,279
April 2025210,313
May 2025211,316
June 2025213,451
July 2025218,322
August 2025216,260
September 2025214,549
October 2025214,280
November 2025216,820
December 2025216,945
January 2026215,263
February 2026215,295
March 2026215,894
April 2026216,378
May 2026217,853
June 2026221,555
July 2026223,161
Source →

What could change locally?

strength

Keep Armada Way’s new public space working through later development

Armada Way’s renewed public space is open, while Armada Way North is at land assembly and preparation.

Proposed response: Protect the benefit people can use now while future nearby redevelopment is planned.

What could help →

strength

Make room for homes people can afford

Average private rent is £1,004 a month (August 2026) in Plymouth council area. This is £455 lower than the England average for the same month.

Housing costs matter most alongside earnings and the number of affordable homes available. A local average cannot tell us whether a particular household can afford its home.

What could help →

opportunity

Plan homes and care around an older population

18.5% of people in Plymouth council area were aged 65 or over (21 March 2021).

Age alone does not mean poor health or a need for care. Accessible homes, reliable transport and support close to home matter as people get older.

What could help →

The full local action plan →

Plans with a local address

Armada Way, Plymouth city centre

Armada Way public space and play village

The renewed central route provides play, planting and places to meet. Its opening gives residents a public space they can already use.

Opened to the public · evidence dated 2026-07-04

Responsible body: Plymouth City Council

Progress, funding and source

The council reports the opening ceremony on 4 July 2026 and confirms public access to the new play areas. This is an achieved milestone, separate from later nearby redevelopment.

Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Unmapped: a verified current ward boundary or council ward statement is still needed.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Biggest city centre play area opens in Armada Way →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

How to track delivery →

Money Centre, former Good Companions, Congress Hall and Mayflower House

Armada Way North land assembly

Buying derelict buildings gives the public partners control of sites for future homes and other uses. Design, infrastructure and later planning decisions still follow.

Further site acquired; preparation and masterplanning · evidence dated 2026-03-18

Responsible body: Homes England and Plymouth City Council

Progress, funding and source

The council confirms Homes England acquired the Money Centre after the other three parcels. Earlier exploratory surveys were preparing sites for demolition; the wider housing ambition is not delivered housing.

Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Unmapped: a verified current ward boundary or council ward statement is still needed.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Another key city centre site acquired for redevelopment →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

How to track delivery →
All local projects and plans →