Homes rented privately
11% to 63.1%
Homes rented privately ranged from 11% in Plympton Erle to 63.1% in Drake — a gap of 52.2 percentage points.
21 March 2021 · 20 of 20 current wards with comparable figures.
A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.
See each ward and the workings
These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.
Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021| Ward | Share | Count | Population or households covered |
|---|
| Plympton Erle | 11% | 415 | 3,788 |
|---|
| Plympton St Mary | 11% | 585 | 5,302 |
|---|
| Moor View | 12.1% | 696 | 5,774 |
|---|
| Honicknowle | 12.3% | 756 | 6,133 |
|---|
| Ham | 12.6% | 768 | 6,114 |
|---|
| Budshead | 13.7% | 791 | 5,773 |
|---|
| Plymstock Dunstone | 14.1% | 783 | 5,565 |
|---|
| Eggbuckland | 14.5% | 828 | 5,706 |
|---|
| Southway | 14.7% | 853 | 5,785 |
|---|
| Plymstock Radford | 15.1% | 921 | 6,103 |
|---|
| St Budeaux | 15.8% | 872 | 5,531 |
|---|
| Peverell | 20.9% | 1,192 | 5,691 |
|---|
| Plympton Chaddlewood | 22.2% | 778 | 3,501 |
|---|
| Efford and Lipson | 24.1% | 1,442 | 5,995 |
|---|
| Compton | 26.4% | 1,380 | 5,225 |
|---|
| Devonport | 30% | 2,233 | 7,452 |
|---|
| Stoke | 33.2% | 2,032 | 6,122 |
|---|
| Sutton and Mount Gould | 40.6% | 2,572 | 6,330 |
|---|
| St Peter and the Waterfront | 41.1% | 3,681 | 8,951 |
|---|
| Drake | 63.1% | 2,343 | 3,712 |
|---|
Source and method → What could respond to this pattern →People reporting bad or very bad health
3.5% to 9.5%
People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 3.5% in Plympton Chaddlewood to 9.5% in Honicknowle — a gap of 6 percentage points.
21 March 2021 · 20 of 20 current wards with comparable figures.
Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.
See each ward and the workings
These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.
People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021| Ward | Share | Count | Population or households covered |
|---|
| Plympton Chaddlewood | 3.5% | 286 | 8,230 |
|---|
| Peverell | 4% | 536 | 13,477 |
|---|
| Plymstock Radford | 4.8% | 691 | 14,300 |
|---|
| Drake | 4.9% | 543 | 11,048 |
|---|
| Compton | 5.3% | 652 | 12,283 |
|---|
| Plympton St Mary | 5.4% | 676 | 12,579 |
|---|
| Plymstock Dunstone | 5.6% | 716 | 12,839 |
|---|
| Eggbuckland | 5.6% | 733 | 13,081 |
|---|
| Plympton Erle | 5.7% | 497 | 8,752 |
|---|
| Sutton and Mount Gould | 6.1% | 865 | 14,142 |
|---|
| Stoke | 6.7% | 894 | 13,438 |
|---|
| Southway | 6.7% | 920 | 13,758 |
|---|
| Moor View | 6.7% | 899 | 13,379 |
|---|
| Budshead | 7.1% | 946 | 13,256 |
|---|
| Efford and Lipson | 7.1% | 1,014 | 14,200 |
|---|
| Ham | 7.3% | 1,054 | 14,376 |
|---|
| Devonport | 7.6% | 1,245 | 16,323 |
|---|
| St Budeaux | 8% | 1,053 | 13,219 |
|---|
| St Peter and the Waterfront | 8.1% | 1,437 | 17,744 |
|---|
| Honicknowle | 9.5% | 1,355 | 14,271 |
|---|
Source and method → What could respond to this pattern →People aged 65 or over
7.1% to 27.3%
People aged 65 or over ranged from 7.1% in Drake to 27.3% in Plymstock Dunstone — a gap of 20.2 percentage points.
21 March 2021 · 20 of 20 current wards with comparable figures.
Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.
See each ward and the workings
These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.
People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021| Ward | Share | Count | Population or households covered |
|---|
| Drake | 7.1% | 782 | 11,049 |
|---|
| Sutton and Mount Gould | 11.9% | 1,677 | 14,146 |
|---|
| Devonport | 12.5% | 2,038 | 16,323 |
|---|
| Efford and Lipson | 14.6% | 2,070 | 14,199 |
|---|
| St Peter and the Waterfront | 15% | 2,667 | 17,744 |
|---|
| Plympton Chaddlewood | 15.2% | 1,252 | 8,225 |
|---|
| Ham | 16.4% | 2,360 | 14,375 |
|---|
| Stoke | 17% | 2,288 | 13,440 |
|---|
| St Budeaux | 17.1% | 2,267 | 13,219 |
|---|
| Peverell | 17.8% | 2,396 | 13,476 |
|---|
| Budshead | 18.4% | 2,445 | 13,256 |
|---|
| Southway | 18.9% | 2,598 | 13,758 |
|---|
| Honicknowle | 19.4% | 2,770 | 14,271 |
|---|
| Compton | 19.7% | 2,426 | 12,284 |
|---|
| Eggbuckland | 23.3% | 3,053 | 13,082 |
|---|
| Plympton Erle | 23.7% | 2,070 | 8,750 |
|---|
| Plymstock Radford | 23.7% | 3,393 | 14,298 |
|---|
| Moor View | 26.2% | 3,510 | 13,380 |
|---|
| Plympton St Mary | 27.1% | 3,405 | 12,583 |
|---|
| Plymstock Dunstone | 27.3% | 3,501 | 12,839 |
|---|
Source and method → What could respond to this pattern →People aged 16+ with no qualifications
8% to 26.3%
People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 8% in Drake to 26.3% in Honicknowle — a gap of 18.3 percentage points.
21 March 2021 · 20 of 20 current wards with comparable figures.
Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.
See each ward and the workings
These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.
People aged 16+ with no qualifications · 21 March 2021| Ward | Share | Count | Population or households covered |
|---|
| Drake | 8% | 832 | 10,418 |
|---|
| Plympton Chaddlewood | 10.9% | 717 | 6,594 |
|---|
| Peverell | 11.4% | 1,253 | 10,968 |
|---|
| Compton | 13% | 1,351 | 10,375 |
|---|
| Plymstock Radford | 14.8% | 1,731 | 11,721 |
|---|
| Plymstock Dunstone | 15.2% | 1,619 | 10,668 |
|---|
| Plympton St Mary | 15.5% | 1,627 | 10,521 |
|---|
| Plympton Erle | 16.1% | 1,153 | 7,173 |
|---|
| Stoke | 16.2% | 1,853 | 11,404 |
|---|
| Sutton and Mount Gould | 16.3% | 1,912 | 11,754 |
|---|
| Eggbuckland | 16.8% | 1,819 | 10,843 |
|---|
| St Peter and the Waterfront | 17.1% | 2,689 | 15,695 |
|---|
| Budshead | 19.2% | 2,031 | 10,565 |
|---|
| Efford and Lipson | 19.3% | 2,231 | 11,563 |
|---|
| Southway | 19.8% | 2,149 | 10,835 |
|---|
| Devonport | 20% | 2,590 | 12,944 |
|---|
| Moor View | 20.8% | 2,336 | 11,247 |
|---|
| Ham | 22.4% | 2,562 | 11,447 |
|---|
| St Budeaux | 23.3% | 2,437 | 10,481 |
|---|
| Honicknowle | 26.3% | 3,002 | 11,412 |
|---|
Source and method → What could respond to this pattern →People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent
17.3% to 39.5%
People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent ranged from 17.3% in Honicknowle to 39.5% in Peverell — a gap of 22.2 percentage points.
21 March 2021 · 20 of 20 current wards with comparable figures.
Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.
See each ward and the workings
These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.
People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent · 21 March 2021| Ward | Share | Count | Population or households covered |
|---|
| Honicknowle | 17.3% | 1,977 | 11,412 |
|---|
| St Budeaux | 18.9% | 1,976 | 10,481 |
|---|
| Ham | 21.5% | 2,465 | 11,447 |
|---|
| Moor View | 23.2% | 2,610 | 11,247 |
|---|
| Southway | 23.2% | 2,518 | 10,835 |
|---|
| Efford and Lipson | 24.9% | 2,880 | 11,563 |
|---|
| Devonport | 25.1% | 3,252 | 12,944 |
|---|
| Budshead | 25.2% | 2,662 | 10,565 |
|---|
| Plympton Erle | 26.9% | 1,929 | 7,173 |
|---|
| Eggbuckland | 26.9% | 2,917 | 10,843 |
|---|
| Plympton St Mary | 27.1% | 2,855 | 10,521 |
|---|
| Drake | 27.9% | 2,907 | 10,418 |
|---|
| Plympton Chaddlewood | 28% | 1,844 | 6,594 |
|---|
| Plymstock Dunstone | 29.9% | 3,190 | 10,668 |
|---|
| St Peter and the Waterfront | 30% | 4,715 | 15,695 |
|---|
| Sutton and Mount Gould | 31.9% | 3,747 | 11,754 |
|---|
| Plymstock Radford | 31.9% | 3,741 | 11,721 |
|---|
| Stoke | 32.9% | 3,750 | 11,404 |
|---|
| Compton | 37.4% | 3,882 | 10,375 |
|---|
| Peverell | 39.5% | 4,337 | 10,968 |
|---|
Source and method → What could respond to this pattern →Households facing two or more measured disadvantages
11.1% to 28.4%
Households facing two or more measured disadvantages ranged from 11.1% in Peverell to 28.4% in Honicknowle — a gap of 17.2 percentage points.
21 March 2021 · 20 of 20 current wards with comparable figures.
These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.
See each ward and the workings
These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.
Households facing two or more measured disadvantages · 21 March 2021| Ward | Share | Count | Population or households covered |
|---|
| Peverell | 11.1% | 632 | 5,691 |
|---|
| Plympton Chaddlewood | 11.4% | 401 | 3,503 |
|---|
| Plympton St Mary | 13% | 688 | 5,301 |
|---|
| Compton | 13.7% | 714 | 5,225 |
|---|
| Plymstock Dunstone | 13.9% | 774 | 5,565 |
|---|
| Plymstock Radford | 15.3% | 936 | 6,103 |
|---|
| Plympton Erle | 16.1% | 611 | 3,788 |
|---|
| Eggbuckland | 17% | 968 | 5,708 |
|---|
| Stoke | 18.9% | 1,158 | 6,123 |
|---|
| Moor View | 19.8% | 1,141 | 5,774 |
|---|
| Southway | 21.6% | 1,249 | 5,786 |
|---|
| Drake | 21.7% | 804 | 3,712 |
|---|
| Sutton and Mount Gould | 22.7% | 1,437 | 6,332 |
|---|
| Budshead | 23.7% | 1,366 | 5,775 |
|---|
| Efford and Lipson | 23.7% | 1,423 | 5,997 |
|---|
| Ham | 24.8% | 1,514 | 6,113 |
|---|
| St Budeaux | 26.3% | 1,454 | 5,533 |
|---|
| Devonport | 27.6% | 2,053 | 7,451 |
|---|
| St Peter and the Waterfront | 28% | 2,503 | 8,953 |
|---|
| Honicknowle | 28.4% | 1,739 | 6,133 |
|---|
Source and method → What could respond to this pattern →Homes rented from a council or housing association
3.4% to 35.5%
Homes rented from a council or housing association ranged from 3.4% in Peverell to 35.5% in Honicknowle — a gap of 32.2 percentage points.
21 March 2021 · 20 of 20 current wards with comparable figures.
The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.
See each ward and the workings
These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.
Homes rented from a council or housing association · 21 March 2021| Ward | Share | Count | Population or households covered |
|---|
| Peverell | 3.4% | 191 | 5,691 |
|---|
| Plympton St Mary | 4.1% | 216 | 5,302 |
|---|
| Plympton Chaddlewood | 5.7% | 200 | 3,501 |
|---|
| Plymstock Dunstone | 5.8% | 320 | 5,565 |
|---|
| Plymstock Radford | 5.9% | 360 | 6,103 |
|---|
| Compton | 6.7% | 351 | 5,225 |
|---|
| Stoke | 10.2% | 622 | 6,122 |
|---|
| Drake | 12.5% | 463 | 3,712 |
|---|
| Eggbuckland | 12.5% | 715 | 5,706 |
|---|
| Sutton and Mount Gould | 12.9% | 816 | 6,330 |
|---|
| Plympton Erle | 13.6% | 516 | 3,788 |
|---|
| Moor View | 19.9% | 1,147 | 5,774 |
|---|
| Southway | 23.1% | 1,334 | 5,785 |
|---|
| Efford and Lipson | 24.5% | 1,467 | 5,995 |
|---|
| Ham | 27.4% | 1,673 | 6,114 |
|---|
| Budshead | 29.2% | 1,686 | 5,773 |
|---|
| St Budeaux | 30.3% | 1,676 | 5,531 |
|---|
| Devonport | 30.9% | 2,301 | 7,452 |
|---|
| St Peter and the Waterfront | 32.1% | 2,875 | 8,951 |
|---|
| Honicknowle | 35.5% | 2,179 | 6,133 |
|---|
Source and method → What could respond to this pattern →