Skip to content
PlymouthCountsPlymouth, in numbers.Local help →

Plymouth · England

Your area

Plymouth council area. Every figure carries its own date.

Choose a ward to see its people, homes, health and mapped crime. These are electoral neighbourhoods within the council area; some extend beyond the city itself.

Plymouth

BudsheadComptonDevonportDrakeEfford and LipsonEggbucklandHamHonicknowleMoor ViewPeverellPlympton ChaddlewoodPlympton ErlePlympton St MaryPlymstock DunstonePlymstock RadfordSt BudeauxSt Peter and the WaterfrontSouthwayStokeSutton and Mount Gould
20 mapped electoral wards · May 2026. The same wards are available in the named list below. These are council boundaries, not police neighbourhoods.
Plymouth: 20 wards · boundaries May 2026
WardPeople in censusPrivately rented homesBad or very bad health
Budshead13,25614%7.1%
Compton12,28326%5.3%
Devonport16,32330%7.6%
Drake11,04863%4.9%
Efford and Lipson14,19924%7.1%
Eggbuckland13,08115%5.6%
Ham14,37613%7.3%
Honicknowle14,27112%9.5%
Moor View13,38012%6.7%
Peverell13,47621%4%
Plympton Chaddlewood8,22722%3.5%
Plympton Erle8,75011%5.7%
Plympton St Mary12,58211%5.4%
Plymstock Dunstone12,83914%5.6%
Plymstock Radford14,30015%4.8%
St Budeaux13,21816%8%
St Peter and the Waterfront17,74441%8.1%
Southway13,75815%6.7%
Stoke13,43933%6.7%
Sutton and Mount Gould14,14541%6.1%

Look beneath the council average

Homes rented privately

11% to 63.1%

Homes rented privately ranged from 11% in Plympton Erle to 63.1% in Drake — a gap of 52.2 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 20 of 20 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Plympton Erle11%4153,788
Plympton St Mary11%5855,302
Moor View12.1%6965,774
Honicknowle12.3%7566,133
Ham12.6%7686,114
Budshead13.7%7915,773
Plymstock Dunstone14.1%7835,565
Eggbuckland14.5%8285,706
Southway14.7%8535,785
Plymstock Radford15.1%9216,103
St Budeaux15.8%8725,531
Peverell20.9%1,1925,691
Plympton Chaddlewood22.2%7783,501
Efford and Lipson24.1%1,4425,995
Compton26.4%1,3805,225
Devonport30%2,2337,452
Stoke33.2%2,0326,122
Sutton and Mount Gould40.6%2,5726,330
St Peter and the Waterfront41.1%3,6818,951
Drake63.1%2,3433,712
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.5% to 9.5%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 3.5% in Plympton Chaddlewood to 9.5% in Honicknowle — a gap of 6 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 20 of 20 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Plympton Chaddlewood3.5%2868,230
Peverell4%53613,477
Plymstock Radford4.8%69114,300
Drake4.9%54311,048
Compton5.3%65212,283
Plympton St Mary5.4%67612,579
Plymstock Dunstone5.6%71612,839
Eggbuckland5.6%73313,081
Plympton Erle5.7%4978,752
Sutton and Mount Gould6.1%86514,142
Stoke6.7%89413,438
Southway6.7%92013,758
Moor View6.7%89913,379
Budshead7.1%94613,256
Efford and Lipson7.1%1,01414,200
Ham7.3%1,05414,376
Devonport7.6%1,24516,323
St Budeaux8%1,05313,219
St Peter and the Waterfront8.1%1,43717,744
Honicknowle9.5%1,35514,271
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

7.1% to 27.3%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 7.1% in Drake to 27.3% in Plymstock Dunstone — a gap of 20.2 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 20 of 20 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Drake7.1%78211,049
Sutton and Mount Gould11.9%1,67714,146
Devonport12.5%2,03816,323
Efford and Lipson14.6%2,07014,199
St Peter and the Waterfront15%2,66717,744
Plympton Chaddlewood15.2%1,2528,225
Ham16.4%2,36014,375
Stoke17%2,28813,440
St Budeaux17.1%2,26713,219
Peverell17.8%2,39613,476
Budshead18.4%2,44513,256
Southway18.9%2,59813,758
Honicknowle19.4%2,77014,271
Compton19.7%2,42612,284
Eggbuckland23.3%3,05313,082
Plympton Erle23.7%2,0708,750
Plymstock Radford23.7%3,39314,298
Moor View26.2%3,51013,380
Plympton St Mary27.1%3,40512,583
Plymstock Dunstone27.3%3,50112,839
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

8% to 26.3%

People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 8% in Drake to 26.3% in Honicknowle — a gap of 18.3 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 20 of 20 current wards with comparable figures.

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with no qualifications · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Drake8%83210,418
Plympton Chaddlewood10.9%7176,594
Peverell11.4%1,25310,968
Compton13%1,35110,375
Plymstock Radford14.8%1,73111,721
Plymstock Dunstone15.2%1,61910,668
Plympton St Mary15.5%1,62710,521
Plympton Erle16.1%1,1537,173
Stoke16.2%1,85311,404
Sutton and Mount Gould16.3%1,91211,754
Eggbuckland16.8%1,81910,843
St Peter and the Waterfront17.1%2,68915,695
Budshead19.2%2,03110,565
Efford and Lipson19.3%2,23111,563
Southway19.8%2,14910,835
Devonport20%2,59012,944
Moor View20.8%2,33611,247
Ham22.4%2,56211,447
St Budeaux23.3%2,43710,481
Honicknowle26.3%3,00211,412
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

17.3% to 39.5%

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent ranged from 17.3% in Honicknowle to 39.5% in Peverell — a gap of 22.2 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 20 of 20 current wards with comparable figures.

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Honicknowle17.3%1,97711,412
St Budeaux18.9%1,97610,481
Ham21.5%2,46511,447
Moor View23.2%2,61011,247
Southway23.2%2,51810,835
Efford and Lipson24.9%2,88011,563
Devonport25.1%3,25212,944
Budshead25.2%2,66210,565
Plympton Erle26.9%1,9297,173
Eggbuckland26.9%2,91710,843
Plympton St Mary27.1%2,85510,521
Drake27.9%2,90710,418
Plympton Chaddlewood28%1,8446,594
Plymstock Dunstone29.9%3,19010,668
St Peter and the Waterfront30%4,71515,695
Sutton and Mount Gould31.9%3,74711,754
Plymstock Radford31.9%3,74111,721
Stoke32.9%3,75011,404
Compton37.4%3,88210,375
Peverell39.5%4,33710,968
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

11.1% to 28.4%

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages ranged from 11.1% in Peverell to 28.4% in Honicknowle — a gap of 17.2 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 20 of 20 current wards with comparable figures.

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Peverell11.1%6325,691
Plympton Chaddlewood11.4%4013,503
Plympton St Mary13%6885,301
Compton13.7%7145,225
Plymstock Dunstone13.9%7745,565
Plymstock Radford15.3%9366,103
Plympton Erle16.1%6113,788
Eggbuckland17%9685,708
Stoke18.9%1,1586,123
Moor View19.8%1,1415,774
Southway21.6%1,2495,786
Drake21.7%8043,712
Sutton and Mount Gould22.7%1,4376,332
Budshead23.7%1,3665,775
Efford and Lipson23.7%1,4235,997
Ham24.8%1,5146,113
St Budeaux26.3%1,4545,533
Devonport27.6%2,0537,451
St Peter and the Waterfront28%2,5038,953
Honicknowle28.4%1,7396,133
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

3.4% to 35.5%

Homes rented from a council or housing association ranged from 3.4% in Peverell to 35.5% in Honicknowle — a gap of 32.2 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 20 of 20 current wards with comparable figures.

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented from a council or housing association · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Peverell3.4%1915,691
Plympton St Mary4.1%2165,302
Plympton Chaddlewood5.7%2003,501
Plymstock Dunstone5.8%3205,565
Plymstock Radford5.9%3606,103
Compton6.7%3515,225
Stoke10.2%6226,122
Drake12.5%4633,712
Eggbuckland12.5%7155,706
Sutton and Mount Gould12.9%8166,330
Plympton Erle13.6%5163,788
Moor View19.9%1,1475,774
Southway23.1%1,3345,785
Efford and Lipson24.5%1,4675,995
Ham27.4%1,6736,114
Budshead29.2%1,6865,773
St Budeaux30.3%1,6765,531
Devonport30.9%2,3017,452
St Peter and the Waterfront32.1%2,8758,951
Honicknowle35.5%2,1796,133
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →