Skip to content
PlymouthCountsPlymouth, in numbers.Local help →

Plymouth · England

Community life

Plymouth council area. Every figure carries its own date.

A place is more than its average house price. The census shows who lives here and some of the pressures households face.

People aged 65 or over

18.5%

21 March 2021 · Plymouth

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

48,970 out of 264,695.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

6.4%

21 March 2021 · Plymouth

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

17,011 out of 264,695.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

54.5%

21 March 2021 · Plymouth

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

62,457 out of 114,557.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

20.6%

21 March 2021 · Plymouth

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

23,559 out of 114,557.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

17.3%

21 March 2021 · Plymouth

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

37,894 out of 218,624.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

27.5%

21 March 2021 · Plymouth

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

60,155 out of 218,624.

Source and method →

Different needs within the area

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.5% to 9.5%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 3.5% in Plympton Chaddlewood to 9.5% in Honicknowle — a gap of 6 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 20 of 20 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Plympton Chaddlewood3.5%2868,230
Peverell4%53613,477
Plymstock Radford4.8%69114,300
Drake4.9%54311,048
Compton5.3%65212,283
Plympton St Mary5.4%67612,579
Plymstock Dunstone5.6%71612,839
Eggbuckland5.6%73313,081
Plympton Erle5.7%4978,752
Sutton and Mount Gould6.1%86514,142
Stoke6.7%89413,438
Southway6.7%92013,758
Moor View6.7%89913,379
Budshead7.1%94613,256
Efford and Lipson7.1%1,01414,200
Ham7.3%1,05414,376
Devonport7.6%1,24516,323
St Budeaux8%1,05313,219
St Peter and the Waterfront8.1%1,43717,744
Honicknowle9.5%1,35514,271
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

7.1% to 27.3%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 7.1% in Drake to 27.3% in Plymstock Dunstone — a gap of 20.2 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 20 of 20 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Drake7.1%78211,049
Sutton and Mount Gould11.9%1,67714,146
Devonport12.5%2,03816,323
Efford and Lipson14.6%2,07014,199
St Peter and the Waterfront15%2,66717,744
Plympton Chaddlewood15.2%1,2528,225
Ham16.4%2,36014,375
Stoke17%2,28813,440
St Budeaux17.1%2,26713,219
Peverell17.8%2,39613,476
Budshead18.4%2,44513,256
Southway18.9%2,59813,758
Honicknowle19.4%2,77014,271
Compton19.7%2,42612,284
Eggbuckland23.3%3,05313,082
Plympton Erle23.7%2,0708,750
Plymstock Radford23.7%3,39314,298
Moor View26.2%3,51013,380
Plympton St Mary27.1%3,40512,583
Plymstock Dunstone27.3%3,50112,839
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

8% to 26.3%

People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 8% in Drake to 26.3% in Honicknowle — a gap of 18.3 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 20 of 20 current wards with comparable figures.

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with no qualifications · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Drake8%83210,418
Plympton Chaddlewood10.9%7176,594
Peverell11.4%1,25310,968
Compton13%1,35110,375
Plymstock Radford14.8%1,73111,721
Plymstock Dunstone15.2%1,61910,668
Plympton St Mary15.5%1,62710,521
Plympton Erle16.1%1,1537,173
Stoke16.2%1,85311,404
Sutton and Mount Gould16.3%1,91211,754
Eggbuckland16.8%1,81910,843
St Peter and the Waterfront17.1%2,68915,695
Budshead19.2%2,03110,565
Efford and Lipson19.3%2,23111,563
Southway19.8%2,14910,835
Devonport20%2,59012,944
Moor View20.8%2,33611,247
Ham22.4%2,56211,447
St Budeaux23.3%2,43710,481
Honicknowle26.3%3,00211,412
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

11.1% to 28.4%

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages ranged from 11.1% in Peverell to 28.4% in Honicknowle — a gap of 17.2 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 20 of 20 current wards with comparable figures.

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Peverell11.1%6325,691
Plympton Chaddlewood11.4%4013,503
Plympton St Mary13%6885,301
Compton13.7%7145,225
Plymstock Dunstone13.9%7745,565
Plymstock Radford15.3%9366,103
Plympton Erle16.1%6113,788
Eggbuckland17%9685,708
Stoke18.9%1,1586,123
Moor View19.8%1,1415,774
Southway21.6%1,2495,786
Drake21.7%8043,712
Sutton and Mount Gould22.7%1,4376,332
Budshead23.7%1,3665,775
Efford and Lipson23.7%1,4235,997
Ham24.8%1,5146,113
St Budeaux26.3%1,4545,533
Devonport27.6%2,0537,451
St Peter and the Waterfront28%2,5038,953
Honicknowle28.4%1,7396,133
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Local places and initiatives

Armada Way, Plymouth city centre

Armada Way public space and play village

The renewed central route provides play, planting and places to meet. Its opening gives residents a public space they can already use.

Opened to the public · evidence dated 2026-07-04

Responsible body: Plymouth City Council

Latest evidence: The council reports the opening ceremony on 4 July 2026 and confirms public access to the new play areas. This is an achieved milestone, separate from later nearby redevelopment.

Next thing to establish: What is the approved cost, including ongoing maintenance?

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Unmapped: a verified current ward boundary or council ward statement is still needed.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Biggest city centre play area opens in Armada Way →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Questions for the next progress report

  • Which funding is committed, and what remains conditional?
  • Which neighbourhoods are covered by an official project plan, and which benefits still need testing?
  • What is the next published milestone, and what evidence will show residents benefit?

Keep Armada Way’s new public space working through later development →

Connect local skills to local opportunities →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Outland Road, near Central Park

Meadow View day and short-break care

A new facility will replace two ageing services for adults with learning disabilities and complex needs. It was nearing completion in October, with room for up to 50 daytime users.

Nearing completion; internal fittings being installed on 1 October 2026 · evidence dated 2026-10-01

Responsible body: Plymouth City Council

Latest evidence: The council describes a £13 million facility replacing The Vine and Colwill Lodge. It is designed for day services and short breaks, with seven bedrooms and seven apartments. The dated update reports final works, not opening or full operating capacity.

Next thing to establish: Which funding is committed, and what remains conditional?

Progress, funding and source
Cost
£13 million facility value stated by the council on 1 October 2026; not verified final expenditure.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Unmapped: the named sites or programme area have not been matched to the ward boundaries used by these statistics. No ward-wide effect is inferred.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Time capsule burial marks big milestone for Meadow View →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Questions for the next progress report

  • Which neighbourhoods are covered by an official project plan, and which benefits still need testing?
  • What is the next published milestone, and what evidence will show residents benefit?

Make Meadow View’s opening a supported move for users →

Plan homes and care around an older population →

Bring support closer to people in poor health →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Look beneath the area average →