Skip to content
PlymouthCountsPlymouth, in numbers.Local help →

Plymouth · England

Budshead: your area

Budshead ward · Plymouth. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 29% here, compared with 18% across Plymouth (10.8 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 14% here, compared with 23% across Plymouth (8.9 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 23.7% here, compared with 20.6% across Plymouth (3.1 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

18.4%

21 March 2021 · Budshead ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

2,445 out of 13,256.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

7.1%

21 March 2021 · Budshead ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

946 out of 13,256.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

13,256

21 March 2021 · Budshead ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

13,256 out of 13,256.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

25.2%

21 March 2021 · Budshead ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,662 out of 10,565.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

56.5%

21 March 2021 · Budshead ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

3,262 out of 5,775.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

23.7%

21 March 2021 · Budshead ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,366 out of 5,775.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

19.2%

21 March 2021 · Budshead ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,031 out of 10,565.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

14%

21 March 2021 · Budshead ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

791 out of 5,773.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

29%

21 March 2021 · Budshead ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,686 out of 5,773.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Budshead ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,218 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,096 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Budshead ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 89 mapped crimes in September 2024; 106 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Budshead
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20248913
October 20247614
November 20249313
December 2024794
January 20259716
February 20259113
March 20259118
April 20258124
May 202511519
June 202510711
July 20259024
August 20258719
September 20259510
October 20258211
November 20259910
December 2025976
January 20261137
February 2026877
March 20261108
April 202610615
May 2026959
June 20261165
July 202611211
August 20261067
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Budshead
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime637
criminal damage arson137
shoplifting105
other theft98
public order86
vehicle crime37
other crime32
drugs28
burglary21
possession of weapons20
bicycle theft7
theft from the person6
robbery4
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →