Skip to content
PlymouthCountsPlymouth, in numbers.Local help →

Plymouth · England

Compton: your area

Compton ward · Plymouth. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 7% here, compared with 18% across Plymouth (11.7 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 37.4% here, compared with 27.5% across Plymouth (9.9 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 13.7% here, compared with 20.6% across Plymouth (6.9 percentage points lower).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

19.7%

21 March 2021 · Compton ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

2,426 out of 12,284.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.3%

21 March 2021 · Compton ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

652 out of 12,283.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

12,283

21 March 2021 · Compton ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

12,283 out of 12,283.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

37.4%

21 March 2021 · Compton ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

3,882 out of 10,375.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

47%

21 March 2021 · Compton ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,458 out of 5,225.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

13.7%

21 March 2021 · Compton ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

714 out of 5,225.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

13%

21 March 2021 · Compton ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,351 out of 10,375.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

26%

21 March 2021 · Compton ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,380 out of 5,225.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

7%

21 March 2021 · Compton ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

351 out of 5,225.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Compton ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,071 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,082 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Compton ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 87 mapped crimes in September 2024; 137 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Compton
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20248719
October 20248218
November 202411316
December 202410315
January 20258217
February 20257714
March 20257915
April 20257218
May 20257312
June 202510511
July 202511218
August 2025979
September 2025888
October 20251139
November 2025769
December 2025809
January 20266511
February 2026507
March 20267811
April 20261188
May 2026829
June 20269414
July 20269018
August 202613710
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Compton
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime565
criminal damage arson118
public order82
other theft75
shoplifting53
vehicle crime45
drugs40
burglary34
other crime21
possession of weapons16
robbery9
theft from the person9
bicycle theft4
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →