Skip to content
PlymouthCountsPlymouth, in numbers.Local help →

Plymouth · England

Drake: your area

Drake ward · Plymouth. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented privately: 63% here, compared with 23% across Plymouth (40.5 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 7.1% here, compared with 18.5% across Plymouth (11.4 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 8% here, compared with 17.3% across Plymouth (9.3 percentage points lower).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

7.1%

21 March 2021 · Drake ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

782 out of 11,049.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.9%

21 March 2021 · Drake ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

543 out of 11,048.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

11,048

21 March 2021 · Drake ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

11,048 out of 11,048.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

27.9%

21 March 2021 · Drake ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,907 out of 10,418.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

57.7%

21 March 2021 · Drake ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,142 out of 3,712.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

21.7%

21 March 2021 · Drake ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

804 out of 3,712.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

8%

21 March 2021 · Drake ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

832 out of 10,418.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

63%

21 March 2021 · Drake ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,343 out of 3,712.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

12%

21 March 2021 · Drake ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

463 out of 3,712.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Drake ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,259 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,244 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Drake ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 94 mapped crimes in September 2024; 132 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Drake
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20249421
October 20248623
November 20249823
December 202412115
January 202511420
February 202511718
March 202510826
April 202510927
May 202512522
June 20258423
July 20259819
August 20259014
September 202510712
October 202510325
November 20259417
December 20259713
January 202611110
February 2026806
March 202610214
April 202610916
May 20269412
June 202610811
July 202612226
August 202613215
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Drake
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime652
other theft114
criminal damage arson99
public order90
drugs58
vehicle crime57
shoplifting56
burglary46
possession of weapons37
other crime18
bicycle theft12
robbery12
theft from the person8
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →