Skip to content
PlymouthCountsPlymouth, in numbers.Local help →

Plymouth · England

Efford and Lipson: your area

Efford and Lipson ward · Plymouth. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 24% here, compared with 18% across Plymouth (6 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 14.6% here, compared with 18.5% across Plymouth (3.9 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 23.7% here, compared with 20.6% across Plymouth (3.2 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

14.6%

21 March 2021 · Efford and Lipson ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

2,070 out of 14,199.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

7.1%

21 March 2021 · Efford and Lipson ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

1,014 out of 14,200.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

14,199

21 March 2021 · Efford and Lipson ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

14,199 out of 14,199.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

24.9%

21 March 2021 · Efford and Lipson ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,880 out of 11,563.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

58.7%

21 March 2021 · Efford and Lipson ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

3,518 out of 5,997.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

23.7%

21 March 2021 · Efford and Lipson ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,423 out of 5,997.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

19.3%

21 March 2021 · Efford and Lipson ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,231 out of 11,563.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

24%

21 March 2021 · Efford and Lipson ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,442 out of 5,995.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

24%

21 March 2021 · Efford and Lipson ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,467 out of 5,995.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Efford and Lipson ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,340 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,317 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Efford and Lipson ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 82 mapped crimes in September 2024; 116 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Efford and Lipson
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20248218
October 20249123
November 202413921
December 2024937
January 20251139
February 202510122
March 202511413
April 202511218
May 202512922
June 20259817
July 202513532
August 202511029
September 202511714
October 202514013
November 20258817
December 20257411
January 20261158
February 202612312
March 202611714
April 20269614
May 20261158
June 202612815
July 202611113
August 20261165
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Efford and Lipson
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime654
shoplifting163
other theft130
criminal damage arson123
public order67
vehicle crime52
drugs39
other crime39
burglary29
possession of weapons25
robbery9
theft from the person7
bicycle theft3
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →