Skip to content
PlymouthCountsPlymouth, in numbers.Local help →

Plymouth · England

Eggbuckland: your area

Eggbuckland ward · Plymouth. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented privately: 15% here, compared with 23% across Plymouth (8.1 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 13% here, compared with 18% across Plymouth (5.9 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 23.3% here, compared with 18.5% across Plymouth (4.8 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

23.3%

21 March 2021 · Eggbuckland ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

3,053 out of 13,082.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.6%

21 March 2021 · Eggbuckland ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

733 out of 13,081.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

13,081

21 March 2021 · Eggbuckland ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

13,081 out of 13,081.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

26.9%

21 March 2021 · Eggbuckland ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,917 out of 10,843.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

51.2%

21 March 2021 · Eggbuckland ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,922 out of 5,708.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

17%

21 March 2021 · Eggbuckland ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

968 out of 5,708.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

16.8%

21 March 2021 · Eggbuckland ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,819 out of 10,843.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

15%

21 March 2021 · Eggbuckland ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

828 out of 5,706.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

13%

21 March 2021 · Eggbuckland ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

715 out of 5,706.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Eggbuckland ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

610 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 596 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Eggbuckland ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 59 mapped crimes in September 2024; 46 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Eggbuckland
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024598
October 20244214
November 2024403
December 20243612
January 20254811
February 2025489
March 20254815
April 20255414
May 20256523
June 20256011
July 20254917
August 20254711
September 20255716
October 2025556
November 2025526
December 2025452
January 2026531
February 2026402
March 2026533
April 2026467
May 2026454
June 2026488
July 20267011
August 2026464
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Eggbuckland
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime315
shoplifting82
criminal damage arson67
public order45
other theft40
other crime16
burglary14
drugs13
vehicle crime10
possession of weapons7
bicycle theft1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →