Skip to content
PlymouthCountsPlymouth, in numbers.Local help →

Plymouth · England

Honicknowle: your area

Honicknowle ward · Plymouth. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 36% here, compared with 18% across Plymouth (17.1 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 12% here, compared with 23% across Plymouth (10.3 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 17.3% here, compared with 27.5% across Plymouth (10.2 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

19.4%

21 March 2021 · Honicknowle ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

2,770 out of 14,271.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

9.5%

21 March 2021 · Honicknowle ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

1,355 out of 14,271.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

14,271

21 March 2021 · Honicknowle ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

14,271 out of 14,271.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

17.3%

21 March 2021 · Honicknowle ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,977 out of 11,412.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

65.2%

21 March 2021 · Honicknowle ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

4,000 out of 6,133.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

28.4%

21 March 2021 · Honicknowle ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,739 out of 6,133.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

26.3%

21 March 2021 · Honicknowle ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

3,002 out of 11,412.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

12%

21 March 2021 · Honicknowle ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

756 out of 6,133.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

36%

21 March 2021 · Honicknowle ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,179 out of 6,133.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Honicknowle ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,188 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,383 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Honicknowle ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 119 mapped crimes in September 2024; 86 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Honicknowle
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202411938
October 20249220
November 202411529
December 20249716
January 202512222
February 202512121
March 202511824
April 202511135
May 202511428
June 202510217
July 202515128
August 202512128
September 202510724
October 202510032
November 2025884
December 20258612
January 20269812
February 20267717
March 202610518
April 202610124
May 202610615
June 202612121
July 202611318
August 20268621
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Honicknowle
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime687
criminal damage arson132
public order90
other theft64
shoplifting46
vehicle crime41
other crime36
burglary32
drugs24
possession of weapons21
robbery9
bicycle theft3
theft from the person3
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →