Skip to content
PlymouthCountsPlymouth, in numbers.Local help →

Plymouth · England

Peverell: your area

Peverell ward · Plymouth. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 3% here, compared with 18% across Plymouth (15.1 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 39.5% here, compared with 27.5% across Plymouth (12 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 11.1% here, compared with 20.6% across Plymouth (9.5 percentage points lower).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

17.8%

21 March 2021 · Peverell ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

2,396 out of 13,476.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4%

21 March 2021 · Peverell ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

536 out of 13,477.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

13,476

21 March 2021 · Peverell ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

13,476 out of 13,476.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

39.5%

21 March 2021 · Peverell ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

4,337 out of 10,968.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

42.1%

21 March 2021 · Peverell ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,397 out of 5,691.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

11.1%

21 March 2021 · Peverell ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

632 out of 5,691.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

11.4%

21 March 2021 · Peverell ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,253 out of 10,968.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

21%

21 March 2021 · Peverell ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,192 out of 5,691.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

3%

21 March 2021 · Peverell ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

191 out of 5,691.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Peverell ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

612 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 656 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Peverell ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 49 mapped crimes in September 2024; 47 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Peverell
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024497
October 2024527
November 2024555
December 2024663
January 2025423
February 2025614
March 2025496
April 2025534
May 20257612
June 20254512
July 20256010
August 2025485
September 2025419
October 2025587
November 20254812
December 2025663
January 2026451
February 2026481
March 2026504
April 2026615
May 2026466
June 2026503
July 20265210
August 2026476
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Peverell
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime306
criminal damage arson69
other theft56
public order44
vehicle crime29
shoplifting28
drugs27
other crime18
burglary17
possession of weapons8
bicycle theft5
robbery4
theft from the person1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →