Skip to content
PlymouthCountsPlymouth, in numbers.Local help →

Plymouth · England

Plymstock Radford: your area

Plymstock Radford ward · Plymouth. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 6% here, compared with 18% across Plymouth (12.5 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 15% here, compared with 23% across Plymouth (7.5 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 23.7% here, compared with 18.5% across Plymouth (5.2 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

23.7%

21 March 2021 · Plymstock Radford ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

3,393 out of 14,298.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.8%

21 March 2021 · Plymstock Radford ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

691 out of 14,300.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

14,300

21 March 2021 · Plymstock Radford ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

14,300 out of 14,300.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

31.9%

21 March 2021 · Plymstock Radford ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

3,741 out of 11,721.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

47.6%

21 March 2021 · Plymstock Radford ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,903 out of 6,103.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

15.3%

21 March 2021 · Plymstock Radford ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

936 out of 6,103.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

14.8%

21 March 2021 · Plymstock Radford ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,731 out of 11,721.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

15%

21 March 2021 · Plymstock Radford ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

921 out of 6,103.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

6%

21 March 2021 · Plymstock Radford ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

360 out of 6,103.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Plymstock Radford ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

615 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 642 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Plymstock Radford ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 57 mapped crimes in September 2024; 50 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Plymstock Radford
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024577
October 2024489
November 20247020
December 20245515
January 20253517
February 20255613
March 20256718
April 20254829
May 20255025
June 20254517
July 20255525
August 20255628
September 20254411
October 20255612
November 2025357
December 2025461
January 2026526
February 2026422
March 2026619
April 20266412
May 20266012
June 20265313
July 20265214
August 20265015
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Plymstock Radford
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime343
other theft60
public order59
criminal damage arson57
shoplifting28
vehicle crime18
burglary13
drugs12
other crime10
possession of weapons6
robbery4
theft from the person3
bicycle theft2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →