Skip to content
PlymouthCountsPlymouth, in numbers.Local help →

Plymouth · England

St Budeaux: your area

St Budeaux ward · Plymouth. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 30% here, compared with 18% across Plymouth (11.9 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 18.9% here, compared with 27.5% across Plymouth (8.7 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 16% here, compared with 23% across Plymouth (6.9 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

17.1%

21 March 2021 · St Budeaux ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

2,267 out of 13,219.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

8%

21 March 2021 · St Budeaux ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

1,053 out of 13,219.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

13,218

21 March 2021 · St Budeaux ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

13,218 out of 13,218.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

18.9%

21 March 2021 · St Budeaux ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,976 out of 10,481.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

62.9%

21 March 2021 · St Budeaux ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

3,483 out of 5,533.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

26.3%

21 March 2021 · St Budeaux ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,454 out of 5,533.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

23.3%

21 March 2021 · St Budeaux ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,437 out of 10,481.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

16%

21 March 2021 · St Budeaux ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

872 out of 5,531.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

30%

21 March 2021 · St Budeaux ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,676 out of 5,531.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for St Budeaux ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,147 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,146 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

St Budeaux ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 103 mapped crimes in September 2024; 81 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · St Budeaux
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202410316
October 202410626
November 20248716
December 20241079
January 202510010
February 20259028
March 20258822
April 20258230
May 202511632
June 202510520
July 20258418
August 20257811
September 2025868
October 20251106
November 2025748
December 2025907
January 2026865
February 20261079
March 20261146
April 20268511
May 202611414
June 20267516
July 202612511
August 2026816
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · St Budeaux
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime641
criminal damage arson107
shoplifting95
public order84
other theft68
vehicle crime48
other crime28
burglary25
drugs22
possession of weapons18
robbery8
theft from the person3
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →