Skip to content
PlymouthCountsPlymouth, in numbers.Local help →

Plymouth · England

St Peter and the Waterfront: your area

St Peter and the Waterfront ward · Plymouth. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented privately: 41% here, compared with 23% across Plymouth (18.5 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 32% here, compared with 18% across Plymouth (13.7 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 28% here, compared with 20.6% across Plymouth (7.4 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

15%

21 March 2021 · St Peter and the Waterfront ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

2,667 out of 17,744.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

8.1%

21 March 2021 · St Peter and the Waterfront ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

1,437 out of 17,744.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

17,744

21 March 2021 · St Peter and the Waterfront ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

17,744 out of 17,744.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

30%

21 March 2021 · St Peter and the Waterfront ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

4,715 out of 15,695.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

61.3%

21 March 2021 · St Peter and the Waterfront ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

5,491 out of 8,953.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

28%

21 March 2021 · St Peter and the Waterfront ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,503 out of 8,953.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

17.1%

21 March 2021 · St Peter and the Waterfront ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,689 out of 15,695.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

41%

21 March 2021 · St Peter and the Waterfront ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

3,681 out of 8,951.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

32%

21 March 2021 · St Peter and the Waterfront ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,875 out of 8,951.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for St Peter and the Waterfront ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

6,444 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 6,085 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

St Peter and the Waterfront ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 510 mapped crimes in September 2024; 605 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · St Peter and the Waterfront
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024510130
October 2024569130
November 2024528118
December 2024523127
January 2025458115
February 202540295
March 2025480132
April 2025460135
May 2025523129
June 2025551141
July 2025568154
August 2025513134
September 2025452137
October 2025486141
November 2025466145
December 202549793
January 2026504106
February 2026462103
March 2026548106
April 2026562128
May 2026608124
June 202659796
July 2026657152
August 2026605165
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · St Peter and the Waterfront
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime3,071
shoplifting771
public order574
other theft556
criminal damage arson504
drugs283
possession of weapons133
burglary130
vehicle crime113
other crime98
robbery96
theft from the person82
bicycle theft33
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →