Skip to content
PlymouthCountsPlymouth, in numbers.Local help →

Plymouth · England

Stoke: your area

Stoke ward · Plymouth. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented privately: 33% here, compared with 23% across Plymouth (10.6 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 10% here, compared with 18% across Plymouth (8.3 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 32.9% here, compared with 27.5% across Plymouth (5.4 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

17%

21 March 2021 · Stoke ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

2,288 out of 13,440.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

6.7%

21 March 2021 · Stoke ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

894 out of 13,438.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

13,439

21 March 2021 · Stoke ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

13,439 out of 13,439.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

32.9%

21 March 2021 · Stoke ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

3,750 out of 11,404.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

52.7%

21 March 2021 · Stoke ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

3,228 out of 6,123.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

18.9%

21 March 2021 · Stoke ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,158 out of 6,123.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

16.2%

21 March 2021 · Stoke ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,853 out of 11,404.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

33%

21 March 2021 · Stoke ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,032 out of 6,122.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

10%

21 March 2021 · Stoke ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

622 out of 6,122.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Stoke ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,600 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,552 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Stoke ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 143 mapped crimes in September 2024; 152 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Stoke
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202414333
October 202413821
November 202411216
December 202415423
January 202512017
February 20259623
March 202511116
April 202511820
May 202515127
June 202515320
July 202512330
August 202513328
September 202512524
October 202513029
November 202513330
December 202512316
January 202612315
February 202611821
March 202614223
April 202613012
May 202615228
June 202613518
July 202613727
August 202615220
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Stoke
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime810
criminal damage arson193
other theft142
public order108
shoplifting99
vehicle crime94
drugs38
other crime32
burglary27
possession of weapons21
robbery19
bicycle theft9
theft from the person8
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →